Font size Text size
down
default
up
Font size Contrast
default
high
Google translate Google translate
click to choose
BrowseAloud
click to activate

Privacy Notice - PCH Regeneration Company - Purchasers of Private Homes

Privacy Notice - PCH Regeneration Company - Purchasers of Private Homes

Effective 01 August 2021

Plymouth Community Homes Regeneration Company Limited is a trading name and part of Plymouth Community Homes Ltd.

At Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and that data is used in accordance with the data protection legislation in force in England and Wales.

This privacy notice sets out why we collect personal information from you, how we use it and who we may share it with. It also explains your individual rights under the current data protection legislation.

If we ask you to provide information which can identify you, then we will only use it in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may change this notice by updating it on our website. You should check the notice from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Any queries regarding this notice and our privacy practices can be sent to the company Data Protection Officer by email using governance@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk or by writing to the Head of Governance, who is also the Data Protection Officer at -

Plymouth Community Homes

Plumer House

Tailyour Road

Crownhill

Plymouth

PL6 5DH

Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0808 230 6500.

 

Who we are

Plymouth Community Homes Regeneration Company Limited is a trading name and part of Plymouth Community Homes Ltd. The registration number is 07272688 and the registered office is Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth, PL6 5DH.

Plymouth Community Homes Limited is a registered housing provider. Our registration number is 30637R and our registered office is Plumer House, Tailor Road, Crownhill, Plymouth, PL6 5DH

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Plymouth Community Homes Limited is a Data Controller.

 

Why we collect information

When buying a home through Plymouth Community Homes Regeneration Company (PCHRC) we are provided with your personal information by our third-party agents. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. This is called the lawful basis. We rely on the following lawful bases:

  • When processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or when processing is required prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • There may also be times when processing personal information is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by PCHRC or a third party, for example any after sales activities etc.

 

What information we collect about you

We will only collect the information necessary to progress your house purchase for conveyancing purposes and for any after sales activities to be carried out. This may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Address of property being purchased
  • Financial information such as income & expenditure, bank details
  • Purchase price and mortgage information
  • Contact details for your financial adviser or mortgage broker
  • Contact details for your solicitor/conveyancer

 

How we collect your information

PCHRC will receive information about you from our third-party agents when you confirm that you are purchasing a property from us. We may also obtain a copy of your application for a Help to Buy Equity Loan which contains your personal information.  

Telephone calls – which are made to Plymouth Community Homes through our call centre, are recorded. Recordings of calls may be used, in pursuit of our legitimate interests, for the following reasons:

  • For staff training to develop confidence and potential of staff and to improve services
  • To check and measure whether we meet standards agreed with customers
  • For use in appraisals with staff to develop better customer service
  • As evidence where there are disputes
  • As evidence in investigations concerning either our customers or staff

Access to call recordings is through sampling apart from training purposes or when abusive or threatening behaviour has occurred, or a complaint has been made and requires investigation.

 

What we do with your personal information

We may use your personal information as follows:

  • For conveyancing purposes
  • To comply with our legal obligations, which includes carrying out including anti money laundering checks
  • For internal record keeping  
  • To survey you or undertake market research about our delivery of services for quality improvement and monitoring purposes 
  • To provide statutory statistical information 

 

How long we keep your information

  • We will only store your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil the purposes set out in this notice and to comply with any legal requirements. We will then securely dispose of your information.
  • There may be a need to retain some data indefinitely such as consents to covenants, consultation documents, legal deeds and any other documentation we are required to keep by law.
  • Recorded telephone conversations are usually kept for up to 6 months.  Recorded calls that are deemed abusive or threatening are kept until any investigation action is completed.

 

Sharing your information

We will only share your information where we are legally obliged and able to do so, for example:

  • To provide you with the services you require
  • To comply with the law (e.g., police, health authorities, inland revenue, government departments)       
  • Where there is a clear health and safety risk
  • Where we are requested to do so by another organisation in pursuit of its legitimate interests
  • For the detection and prevention of crime, money laundering, prosecution of offenders and for the detection and prevention of fraud.
  • Joint Partners / contractors for defects only

We may therefore share your information with third parties from time to time such as:

  • Solicitors for property conveyancing purposes
  • Building contractors relating to property defects etc.
  • Utility companies (water, electricity, gas)
  • HMRC
  • Our insurers and auditors
  • A nominated third party where you have given us permission
  • We also share personal information with the Government (Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government) for research and statistical purposes.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and process.

Whilst most of the IT systems that we use are based within the UK, PCH does use some systems which may store your data electronically outside of Europe.

 

Your Rights in relation to your personal data

In certain circumstances, data protection legislation gives you a number of individual rights in relation to your personal data. These are as follows:

  • The Right to be Informed about how your data is managed – this right is met by this privacy notice and a range of other notices which relate to specific aspects of PCH, such as the CCTV privacy notice and the website privacy notice.
  • The Right of Access to your personal information – so that you can be aware of and verify what personal data we hold. Click here for details on how to apply for this right or ask us for more information.
  • The Right of Rectification - to have any personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  • The Right of Erasure of your personal data – this only applies in certain circumstances, such as where you have given consent for us to hold information and you withdraw that consent.
  • The Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances you have the right to block or restrict how we process your data.
  • The Right to data portability – which in certain circumstances allows you to obtain obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.
  • The Right to object - in certain circumstances, to the processing of personal data. In particular you have the right to object to being sent direct marketing information.
  • The Right not to be subject to automated decision making – Plymouth Community Homes does not do this.

More information on the individual rights and how they apply can be obtained by clicking here, by requesting a paper copy of our individual rights guidance information or you can visit the ICO website

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact:

Governance Team

Plymouth Community Homes

Plumer House

Tailor Road

Crownhill

Plymouth

PL6 5DH

Alternatively, you can make a request electronically, by email, to governance@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk. or telephone the Governance Team on 01752 388134 or 388152

 

Making a complaint

If you believe that PCHRC has not handled your personal information correctly you have the right to make a complaint. You can raise a complaint in a number of different ways:

  • To a PCHRC staff member
  • At our Head Office at Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth, PL6 5DH
  • Through our website
  • Using social media
  • By telephone
  • In writing

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Plymouth Community Homes collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests should be sent to the PCH Data Protection Officer at the above address.

If you or someone you know would like this information in large print, braille, or translated into another language, please contact our Communications Team on 0808 230 6500 or email info@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk

 

Plymouth Community Homes Group

Registered Office: Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Plymouth, PL6 5DH

Legal Status:

Plymouth Community Homes Ltd is a registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 (which consolidates the Industrial and Provident Societies Acts) and is registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (registration 30637R) and the Regulator of Social Housing (registration L4543).

At the time of issuing this Notice, Plymouth Community Homes Ltd has two wholly owned subsidiaries, Plymouth Community Homes Regeneration Company Ltd (PCHR), company number 7272688 and Plymouth Community Homes Energy Ltd (PCHE), company number 8028170. Both subsidiaries are incorporated under the Companies Act 2006.

 

Website:          www.plymouthcommunityhomesco.uk 

Email:              info@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk.

Tel:                  0808 230 6500 / 01752 237990

                      twitter.com/PlymCommHomes

                      facebook.com/PlymouthCommunityHomes