Privacy Notice - PCH Website Users

PCH Web Site Users Privacy Notice  

Effective 25 May 2018

At Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and that data is used in accordance with the data protection legislation in force in England and Wales.

This privacy notice sets out why we collect personal information from you, how we use it and who we may share it with. It also explains your individual rights under the current data protection legislation.

If we ask you to provide information which can identify you, then we will only use it in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may change this notice by updating it on our website. You should check the notice from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Any queries regarding this notice and our privacy practices can be sent to the company Data Protection Officer by email using governance@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk or by writing to the Head of Governance, who is also the Data Protection Officer at -

Plymouth Community Homes

Plumer House

Tailyour Road

Crownhill

Plymouth

PL6 5DH

Alternatively you can telephone us on 0808 230 6500

Who we are

Plymouth Community Homes Limited is a registered housing provider. Our registration number is 30637R. Our registered office is Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth, PL6 5DH

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Plymouth Community Homes Limited is a Data Controller

How we collect your information

Plymouth Community Homes collects information from you when you use our website through the use of cookies or when you log in to your self-service portal ‘MyPCH Account’.

For further information about our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window – please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

MyPCH Account Registrations

If you have registered for a MyPCH account on our website it is important that you keep your password secure and do not share your MyPCH account details with any other person. The privacy of your information, as with any online service, depends on you keeping your user name and password details to yourself, as well as setting a suitably complex password that cannot be guessed.

Any information we hold about you on your MyPCH account will be used to:

  • respond to your interest in our services
  • respond to any enquiries or reports you make

The easiest way to update your personal information is to edit what we hold be accessing your MyPCH account through the PCH website at https://mypch.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third-party content within our website

From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites, for example Twitter or YouTube, within our websites. These external websites may utilise cookies and the privacy policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and process.

Whilst the majority of the IT systems that we use are based within the UK, the cookies used on this website mean that your data may be stored electronically outside of Europe. Please see our cookies policy for more information

Your Rights in relation to your personal data

In certain circumstances, data protection legislation gives you a number of individual rights in relation to your personal data. These are as follows:

  • The Right to be Informed about how your data is managed – this right is met by this privacy notice and a range of other notices which relate to specific aspects of PCH, such as the CCTV privacy notice and the website privacy notice.
  • The Right of Access to your personal information – so that you can be aware of and verify what personal data we hold. Click here for details on how to apply for this right or ask us for more information.
  • The Right of Rectification - to have any personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  • The Right of Erasure of your personal data – this only applies in certain circumstances, such as where you have given consent for us to hold information and you withdraw that consent.
  • The Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances you have the right to block or restrict how we process your data;
  • The Right to data portability – which in certain circumstances allows you to obtain obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
  • The Right to object - in certain circumstances, to the processing of personal data. In particular you have the right to object to being sent direct marketing information.
  • The Right not to be subject to automated decision making – Plymouth Community Homes does not do this

More information on the individual rights and how they apply can be obtained by clicking here, by requesting a paper copy of our individual rights guidance information or you can visit the ICO website.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact:

Governance Team

Plymouth Community Homes

Plumer House

Tailyour Road

Crownhill

Plymouth

PL6 5DH

Alternatively, you can make a request electronically, by email, to governance@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk. or telephone the Governance Team on 01752 388134 or 388152

Making a complaint

If you believe that Plymouth Community Homes has not handled your personal information correctly you have the right to make a complaint. You can raise a complaint in a number of different ways:

  • To a PCH staff member
  • At our Head Office at Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth, PL6 5DH
  • Through our website
  • Using social media
  • At our shop at Frankfort Gate
  • By telephone
  • In writing

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Plymouth Community Homes collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests should be sent to the PCH Data Protection Officer at the above address.

If you or someone you know would like this information in large print, braille, or translated into another language, please contact our Communications Team on 0808 230 6500 or email info@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk

Plymouth Community Homes Group

Registered Office: Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Plymouth, PL6 5DH

Legal Status:

Plymouth Community Homes Ltd is a registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 (which consolidates the Industrial and Provident Societies Acts) and is registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (registration 30637R) and the Regulator of Social Housing (registration L4543).

At the time of issuing this Notice, Plymouth Community Homes Ltd has three wholly owned subsidiaries, Plymouth Community Homes Manufacturing Services Ltd (PCHMS), company number 07001677, Plymouth Community Homes Regeneration Company Ltd (PCHR), company number 7272688 and Plymouth Community Homes Energy Ltd (PCHE), company number 8028170. All three subsidiaries are incorporated under the Companies Act 2006.

Website:          www.plymouthcommunityhomesco.uk 

Email:              info@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk.

Tel:                  0808 230 6500 / 01752 237990

 

                      twitter.com/PlymCommHomes

                      facebook.com/PlymouthCommunityHomes